Privacy Policy, Terms & conditions

(Effective June 1, 2020)

Welcome!

Welcome to Streamstyle! We hope you will enjoy and appreciate using our “Services”, which may be done by or using the website at https://streamstyle.live or any subdomain thereof (the “Website”), or participating in a live shopping “Event” (which you may be running) that may occur on a variety of platforms. We want you to know we take your privacy and protection of personal data very seriously. We are providing this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to tell you about who we are, what personal data we collect from you and about you, and what we do with your personal data, all while you use the Services or otherwise interact with us. The Policy also explains your rights under the law, and how you can contact us and the necessary authorities to enforce those rights. We ask that you please read it carefully.

Key Elements of this Policy

Here are the key elements of this Policy so you can know the important parts right away to make an informed decision about your consent for our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data. By submitting any personal data to us via any means, you consent to such collection, use, and disclosure. You can find the details in the rest of the Policy.

Personal data we collect from you but only

with your consent

What we do with it

Third parties

we share it with

Contact Information

Communicate with you and manage our relationship, depending on your relationship with us

Companies that provide our communications services, such as Hubspot.

Account Information

Manage your account, and enable logging in to the Services and running Events

Companies that provide the infrastructure for the Services, such as Amazon AWS

Billing Information

Charge you the Fees for using the Services

Payment processors such as Shopify Payments, Optimal Payments

Some Terms

Before we get started with the details, here are a few terms we think you should know as you read this Policy.

Data Protection Laws” refers to the laws that are designed to protect your personal data and privacy in the place where you live. These include: (1) the “GDPR”, the European Data Protection Law which stands for “General Data Protection Regulation”, with the official name Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council; (2) “PIPEDA” (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), which is the Canadian Data Protection Law that applies to our activities in Canada; and (3) the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) which applies to our activities in the United States in certain circumstances. Stream Style is committed to adhering to all these applicable Data Protection laws.

Personal data” – this is information we collect from you or about you and which is defined in the GDPR as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.” It can be as simple as your name or your email, or something more complicated like an online identifier (usually a string of letters and / or numbers) that gets attached to you. Under PIPEDA and the CCPA, the equivalent concept is “personal information”, which is roughly the same. Any mention of “personal data” in this Policy shall also mean personal information.

Other terms and definitions used in this Policy may be found in our Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there.

About Us and Contacting Us

Stream Style Inc. (“Stream Style”) is a duly-incorporated company in the Province of Quebec, Canada. Where this Policy refers to “Stream Style”, it may refer to Stream Style Technologies Inc. and/or its shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, principals, representatives, successors and assigns, depending on the context.

Under the GDPR, Stream Style is a “data controller”. That means we collect personal data directly from you and determine the purpose and means of “processing” that data. “Processing” is a broad term that means collection, use, storage, transfer or any other action related to your personal data; it is used in this Policy in that way.

If you want to ask us anything about what’s in this Policy, or anything else privacy- or data- related, or exercise any of your available privacy rights, you can email:

Stream Style Privacy Officer

sales@Stream Style.live

Here is the mailing address for you as well:

Stream Style Privacy Officer

3449 av. du Musée,

Montreal, QC

Canada

H3G2C8

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data held by Stream Style, and other privacy rights. Please note that not necessarily all of these rights may be available to you; this depends on the Data Protection Laws where you are located that apply to you. These rights may be exercised without affecting the price you pay for any of the Services. Notwithstanding that, exercising certain of these rights may affect your ability to use some or all of the Services.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information above, or refer to certain relevant sections further in this Policy.

Personal Data Collected from You and What We Use It For

In the table below, please find all the personal data we may collect from you directly, what we use it for, and the legal basis under the GDPR for us having and processing this personal data. Under PIPEDA, the legal basis is your informed consent, and by submitting this personal data you acknowledge having granted this consent to Stream Style.

Personal data category

Personal data processed

What we use it for (the “purpose” of processing)

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR

Contact information

Your name and email address and optionally, your phone number

To communicate with you

Your consent in giving us this information

Account information

Name, email address, and business name and address

To create an account for you, to communicate with you, and to provide you with certain Services (creating and running Events)

Your consent and performance of a contract between you and us

Event chat information

Any personal data submitted during an Event via the chat function

Transfer it to the Merchant running the Event

Your consent

Web chat information

Any personal data submitted via the chat function on the Website

Respond to your inquiry

Your consent

Billing information

Credit card holder name, number, expiration date, CVV number and billing address

To allow you to pay for the Fees for use of Services, if paying Fees online

Performance of a contract between you and us

Analytics information

An analytics identifier

Transfer it to the Merchant running the Event

Necessary for our legitimate business interests

Where you have provided personal data further to the contract between you and us, if you fail to provide such data or withdraw your consent to use such data, we will no longer be able to provide certain Services to you.

Personal Data Collected About You from Third Parties and What We Use It For

Sometimes we get personal data about you from third parties. This table explains the details about this personal data – what it is, where it came from, what we do with it, and legal basis for us having and processing this personal data under the GDPR. Under PIPEDA, the legal basis is your informed consent.

Personal data category

Personal data processed

Who we get the data from

What we use it for (the “purpose” of processing)

Legal basis for processing under the GDPR

Account Information, when you sign up via an E-Commerce Platform

Name, email address, and business name and address

The E-Commerce Platform through which you are accessing the Services

To offer you the Services

Your consent and performance of a contract

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect any of what the GDPR considers sensitive personal data from you, unless you voluntarily submit it through the chat function during an Event or on the Website, which we encourage you not to do.

Who We Transfer Your Personal Data To

We routinely share some of your personal data with certain types of third parties who are identified in the table below along with what they do with it. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside your home jurisdiction. If you are in the European Economic Area — please see the “Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area” further down in this Policy for more information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs.

We will share personal data with law enforcement or other public authorities if: (1) we are required by applicable law in response to lawful requests, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of Stream Style’s Terms of Use or other contract that governs your relationship with us; or (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming or denial of service attacks).

We may also share personal data: (1) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Stream Style (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (2) if Stream Style merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

We will never share your personal data with other third parties except under these circumstances. We do not sell your personal data to any third party for direct marketing purposes or any other purpose.

Personal data category

Who we transfer it to

What they do with it

Contact information

Companies that provide email services, such as Hubspot as detailed more fully in the Email Communications section below

Send you emails

Account information (including contact information)

Companies providing technical infrastructure for the Services, such as Microsoft Azure, AWS, and Google Cloud Platform,

Control your logging in to the Services so they can be provided to you, and record-keeping

Billing information

Payment processing companies, such as Stripe

Process your payments for the fees you pay for the Services, when paying online

Event chat information

The Merchant you are interacting with during an Event

Respond to your queries and chat with you

Webchat information

Companies that provide web chat services such as Drift

Operate the chat service

Advertising identifiers

Companies that provide online advertising networks, such as Google and Facebook, and as further detailed in the Stream Style Advertising section below

Show you ads for Stream Style and the Services when you are on the internet

Analytics identifiers

Companies that provide data analytics, such as Google Analytics

Provide us with analytics as to how the Services are used, both on the Website and during Events, and to trace fraudulent activities

Stream Style analytics identifiers

The Merchant running the Event

Analysis as to how the Event performed

Tracking Technology (“Cookies” and Related Technologies)

Stream Style uses tracking technology (“cookies” and related technology such as tags, pixels and web beacons) in the Services and by interacting with the Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website or use an online service, in order to track use of the site or service and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer or device.

Specifically, we use cookies and related technologies for the following functions:

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. You can refer to your browser’s help section for instructions, but here are instructions for the most commonly-used browsers and operating systems:

Please note that deleting or blocking certain cookies may reduce your user experience by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use our Services. Furthermore, deleting certain cookies may prevent certain functions, or the entirety of the Services, from working at all.

Email Communications and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

Stream Style uses Hubspot to manage our mailing list and send out promotional emails, and  Amazon SES to send out emails related to various Services functions (Hubspot and Amazon SES, collectively the “Email Service Providers”). Personal data is transferred to the Email Service Providers in order to manage the mailing list and for the emails to be sent out properly. Your Contact Information is only used to send out emails; the Email Service Providers do not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. For more information, please refer to Hubspot’s Privacy Policy and Amazon’s Privacy Policy

You may unsubscribe from Stream Style’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all Stream Style emails. Other types of emails, such as transactional, relational, and other emails related to the Services will not have an opt-out option as they are necessary for the use of the Services.

Stream Style’s practices in regards to its email are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called, “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received email in violation of these laws, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Stream Style Advertising and Opting Out

Stream Style currently uses certain advertising networks to provide advertising to you. These include but may not necessarily be limited to the networks listed in this section of the Policy. For example, we use Google AdWords and Display Network and by using our Services you consent to this use. Specifically, Stream Style uses the remarketing features of interest-based advertising of Google AdWords that delivers you advertisements that will be of particular interest to you, based on your browsing and activity history interacting with the Services. These advertisements will appear on third-party websites around the web. Google uses specific cookies to allow them to serve these ads around the web. You may prevent this type of advertising by deleting the appropriate Google cookie through your browser, though this may not be permanent. For a more permanent solution, you may opt out of such Google advertising by adjusting your Google ad settings or using the WebChoices online opt-out tool.

Stream Style also advertises using Facebook Custom Audience, to display advertisements to you on Facebook or in Facebook Messenger that will be of interest to you, and by using the Services you consent to this use. Facebook may collect or receive information from our Services and other applications and websites and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. If you do not want to receive such Facebook advertisements, you can opt-out of such advertising by adjusting your Ad Preferences settings while logged in to Facebook.

Stream Style also uses the following advertising services, and we have provided instructions about how you can opt-out:

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented very strict technical and organizational procedures for ensuring that, by default, only personal data that are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed by us. These procedures prevent your personal data from being lost; or used or accessed in any unauthorized way.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a suspected data security breach where the Data Protection Laws requires us to do so, and within the time frame required by the applicable Data Protection Law.

Stream Style uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including personal data) secure. In addition, we use third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, Stream Style uses Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS, and Google Cloud, all recognized leaders in secure data, for hosting of the Services and related data, and storage of data including personal data.

Finally, all information, including personal data, is transferred with encryption using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) or Transport Layer Security (“TLS”), robust security standards for Internet data transfer and transactions. You can use your browser to check Stream Style’s valid SSL security certificate.

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

For our European users, we endeavour to keep your personal data inside the EEA. However, certain of our data processors (and Stream Style) are in other countries where your personal data may be transferred. However, these countries are limited to countries with particular circumstances that protect your data, specifically:

That’s it! You have the right, however, to refuse to have your data transferred outside the EEA. Please contact our Privacy Officer to make that request. Please note that making this request may prevent you from being able to use a portion or all of the Services.

Supervisory Authorities and Complaints

If you are in the EEA, under the GDPR you have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority. If you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our Privacy Officer, or if you would like to make a complaint directly about Stream Style’s data practices, we invite you to contact the supervisory authority in your country. If you are in the U.K., you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the supervisory authority. You can reach them in a variety of ways, including by phone (0303 123 1113 in the UK) and mail (Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF). If you are in France, you should contact the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés who is the supervisory authority there. Their contact information can be found here.

The full listing of all Data Protection Authorities (the supervisory authorities) across the EEA can be found here.

Data Retention

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as it is necessary for the purpose needed for that processing. For example, we will only retain your Account Information for as long as you have an account with us.

Automated Decision-Making

Stream Style does not use any automated decision-making processes in providing the Services.

Children’s Privacy Statement

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect any personal data from a child under 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal data from a person under the age of 16 through the Services, we will delete such information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The date at the top of this page indicates when this Policy was last updated. Every now and then, we will have to update this Policy, and we will update it no less than once every 12 months. You can always find the most updated version at this URL, and we will always post a notice on the Services if we make significant changes. If you have a Stream Style account, we will also email you to tell you the Policy has been updated, and what the important changes are.